Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Camping Solutions Ltd ta Anevay , a company registered in England and Wales (No. 8640086) with a registered office at: Lowin House, Tregolls Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2NA, herein referred to as ‘Anevay’ or ‘We’ have created this privacy statement (‘Statement’) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using www.anevay.co.uk (the ‘Site’).

Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions used in the Product Terms shall apply to this Privacy Policy.

In this Statement, references to ‘You’ and ‘Your’ are references to the Customer or potential Customer (a ‘User’).

When you use the Site, You are consenting to the practices set forth in this Statement. It applies to information We collect about Users of our Site (as the context and functionality renders applicable) and amongst other things, this Statement describes what personally identifiable information ‘Personal Information’ We collect from You, how and when it is used, how We protect it and who has access to it.

This Statement incorporates our Cookie Policy and the Product Terms by this reference.

 

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE STATEMENT

This Statement governs your use of the Site, including any dispute concerning privacy.

By using the Site, You accept this Statement in full.

You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that you understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site.

We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time without notice by posting the changes on this page.

Your continued use of any portion of the Site following the posting of the updated Statement will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

 

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

Personal Information

The Site asks you to provide various types of Personal Information to enhance the quality of the services We can provide to You and the more accurate the information You provide, the better We are able to respond to Your requirements!

As part of the process of using the Site e.g. when placing an order for Products, Anevay needs to collect details such as the names, postal addresses and email addresses of Customers or potential Customers.

This Personal Information may need to be passed on to third party companies or service providers for the sole purpose of fulfilling the business services only and not for the purposes of making marketing communications, unless You have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party.

You acknowledge that Your Personal Information may be used by Anevay to contact You by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by You on the Site.

From time to time, Anevay may contact You by post or by electronic mail, with information or offers regarding upcoming Products, promotions, services or customer surveys.

Your Personal Information is used solely by Anevay for the sole purpose of enabling Anevay to transact and/ or communicate with You and to provide You with information about its’ Products and is not shared with any person or company without the express consent of the other in writing.

Any Personal Information that is held with Anevay shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and/ or our retention schedule culminating in its permanent deletion.

 If You do not wish to be contacted by Anevay in respect of future marketing communications such as these, please contact Anevay by sending an email to info@anevay.co.uk with “URGENT – UNSUBSCRIBE REQUEST” in the subject line or send Your request by post to Camping Solutions at the contact address below.

Other de-personalised information which does not record Personal Information as such, rather information such as the date of the visit to the Site, the path taken, the browser used, the IP address etc is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for Users and to draw conclusions upon demographic information.

 

Financial Information

If You are ordering a Product, We use a third party partner called Sage Pay to process payments.

You will be required to provide Sage Pay with Financial Information (like Your account or credit card numbers) in order to authorise payment and bill You for the Products.

When You order and purchase Products on the Site, Your consent is given to provide Your Financial or Personal Information necessary to process Your transactions with us to this third party directly.

To make and complete the financial purchase with Sage Pay via our Site, the policies of Sage Pay shall be applicable as between You and Sage Pay.

We do not store or share financial information with third parties.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION?

Disclosure of Your Personal Information and Financial Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that We may release Your Personal Information when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You transacted with Anevay, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Anevay, users of the Site or others. Sage Pay may release Your Financial Information as per the Sage Pay Policies.

Transfer of Your Personal Information and Financial Information outside of the EEA

From time to time, We may transfer Your Personal Information to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities.

Such companies may be located outside of the EEA including in the United States and You consent to the transfer of Your Personal Information and Financial Information to such companies for the purposes set out in this paragraph, in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation from time to time.

Sage Pay may transfer Your Financial Information as per the Sage Pay Policies.

Transfer of Personal Information in the Event of Sale of Anevay or its’ Assets

In the event that Anevay is sold, or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Personal Information could be one of the transferred assets.

If Your Personal Information is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement.

Your Personal Information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Camping Solutions.

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies

This Site may contain links to other websites.

Anevay is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties (including those of Sage Pay), so You should be careful to read and understand those website policies independently.

 

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

The privacy and protection of Your Personal Information is important to us.

In addition, any User statistics that We may provide to prospective partners regarding Your usage are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable information.

You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure.

Despite efforts to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to us, or to or from our Site.

You accept that Anevay cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential information which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Anevay by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication.

You transmit all such information at Your own risk.

Once We receive Your transmission, We use our best efforts to ensure its’ security on our systems.

The Site (and the Sage Pay website) have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

128 bit industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) is used by Sage Pay for Your transactions which encrypts all of Your Personal Information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

 

5. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

 

Anevay tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Information.

For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Statement does not provide an exhaustive detail of all aspects of Anevays’ collection and use of Personal Information.

However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. If you have a complaint or query regarding a Sage Pay transaction, You can contact Sage Pay

 

6. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Anevay tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Personal Information.

Individuals can find out if we hold any Personal Information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If we do hold information about You We will let you have a copy of that information.

To make a request to Anevay for any Personal Information that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

 

7. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Requests for information about our Statement or a ‘subject access request’ can be emailed to info@anevay.co.uk  or by writing to:

 

Camping Solutions Ltd ta Anevay(Internal Compliance Department)

Cardrew Industrial Estate (Off Cardrew Way)

Redruth

Cornwall

TR15 1SS.

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

 

We keep our Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated on 14th August 2013

 

9. Cookies 

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies.  Campping Solutions Ltd, The trading name of Anevay a company registered in England and Wales (No. 06121587) with a registered office at: Dunstan House, Lowin House, Tregolls Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2NA, herein referred to as ‘Anevay’ or ‘We’ have created this cookie policy (‘Cookie Policy’) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using our website at www.amevay.co.uk (the ‘Site’) and the data that We collect about You online. By using our Site and agreeing to this Cookie Policy, You consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Cookie Policy. In this Cookie Policy, references to ‘You’, ‘Your’ and ‘User’ are references to the person (or company) visiting the Site. Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions used in the Product Terms shall apply to this Cookie Policy.

We ask You to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Cookie Policy when you first visit our Site. When You use the Site, You agree that this Cookie Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply including those contained in the Privacy Policy and the Product Terms, which are incorporated by these references. Anevay reserves the right to change this Cookie Policy at any time without notice, effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Please check this page of the Site periodically. Read it carefully and ensure that You understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site. Your continued use of the Site is taken as meaning that You agree to such changes or updates.

 

1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

 

A cookie is a small text file that some websites store via the browser on Your computer’s hard drive when You visit them. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site. Some expire at the end of Your session on the Site, others will remain on Your computer for a little longer. When You return to websites or visit websites that use the same cookies, these cookies and therefore Your browsing device, are recognised. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs like letting You navigate between pages efficiently, remembering Your preferences and generally improving Your browsing experience. Cookies can also be used to customise areas of content online to be more relevant to You and Your interests. We use cookies on our Site to make Your browsing experience better. By using this Site, You accept our use of cookies.

 

2. FIRST PARTY COOKIES

 

First-party cookies are cookies set by the specific website You visit i.e. the website displayed in the URL window.

 

3. THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

Some third party cookies are set by third party services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by e.g. Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and relate to Your ability to share content on this Site, as indicated by the icons on the Site.

 

4. COOKIE CATEGORIES

 

The type of cookies used on websites can be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

A. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable You to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the Anevay services You have asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about You that could be used for marketing or remembering where You’ve been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.

B. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how You use a website, for example which pages You go to most often and if You get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies You. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target You with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our Site is performing and make relevant improvements that could better Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

C. Functionality & Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices You make (such as Your user name, language or the region You are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for You. For instance, they remember Your log-in details and allow You to watch videos.  They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to You. These cookies can also be used to remember changes You’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that You can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track Your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices You’ve previously made or personalise Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

D. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about Your browsing habits. They remember that You’ve visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide You with ads that are more relevant to You and Your interests. Although these cookies can track Your visits to other websites, they don’t usually know who You are. Without these cookies, online advertisements You encounter will be less relevant to You and Your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

5. Anevays USE OF COOKIES

 

Cookies on our Site are used for various reasons principally including the following purposes:

 

(a)   To enable You to submit information via the Site;

(b)   To enable You to search for Products on the Site and place Products in Your basket and go to checkout;

(c)   To enable You to create an online account;

(d)   To save You from having to login every time You wish to make a purchase;

(e)   To improve the Site’s usability and security;

(f)    To remember Your settings during and between visits to the Site;

(g)   To allow You to share pages with social network websites via the icons where applicable;

(h)   To enable You to accept our terms and conditions applicable to Your use of the Site and Your Purchase;

(i)     To analyse the use of our Site through analytics software such as Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of our Site (including Your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google Analytics will use this information for the purpose of evaluating Your use of our Site, compiling reports on Site activity and behaviour – such as the typical length of stay on the Site or the average number of pages a user views or for the purpose of providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate Your IP address with any other data held by Google.

(j)     To enable You to login, register and submit Your UGC on the Site and to have Your details remembered for later.

 

Below is a full list of the cookies used by Anevay along with their description:

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

6. WANT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT COOKIES?

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the Directgov article: Internet Browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

7. WANT TO RESTRICT OR BLOCK ANY COOKIES?

By using our Site, You agree that We can place cookies on Your device, however, if You would like to restrict or block cookies used on our Site (or on any website), You will need to change the browser settings in each browser You use and on each device You use to access the internet. 

Please be aware that some of our Services will not function if Your browser does not accept the cookies.

 

We keep our Cookie Policy under regular review. This Cookies Policy was last updated on 31st May 2017.